© 2020 by Glenmore Christian Academy

Our Staff

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram

Senior Admin Team

Stanford Hielema

Head of School

Sean Gonsalvez

Elementary

Principal

Shelley Fournier

Elementary

Vice Principal

Colleen Allan

Junior High

Principal

Marcus Olson

Junior High

Vice Principal

Elementary Staff

Junior Kindergarten & Out-of-School Care

Nicky Ng

Junior Kindergarten

Lead Teacher

Ingrid Ponce

Junior Kindergarten

Assistant Teacher

Marites Tafalla

Royal Cubs Lead

Coordinator

Marilyn Campo

After/Before Care

Staff

Fritzi Pelzer

After/Before Care

Coordinator

Julie Fitch

After/Before Care

Assistant

Coordinator

Meena Dias

After/Before Care

Staff

Candace Jackson

After/Before Care

Staff

Kindergarten

Sharlene Neufeld

KN

Kim Popiel

KPT/KPW

Penny Tweed

KT/KW

Amy Talbot

KN/KPW Assistant

Julie Judd

KPT Assistant

Maria Bartok

KT/KW Assistant

Grade One

Carmen Hardcastle

1C

Lynne Kowalenko

1K

Amanda Howden

1H

Amber Love

1L

Donna Murray

1M

Grade Two

Dayna Carroll

2C

Tessa Janzen

2J

Erin Haasdyk

2H

Amy Nielsen

2N

Avery Wall

2W

Grade Three

Jennifer Fehr

3F

Kelsey Jennings

3K

Brittany Rhebergen

3R

Mike Janzen

3J

Megan McKinnon

3MV

Julia VanDoesburg

3MV

Grade Four

Jen Burnand

4B

Shannon Harrison

4H

Gillian Harkema

4G

Serena Jackson

4J

Grade Five

Dave Dueck

5D

Christine Lee

5L

Alana Hazelton

5H

Angela Schwarzer

5S

Additional Elementary Teachers

Jocelyn Frentz

Phys Ed

Bev Thirsk

Gr 4 & 5 Science

Eva Kovacik

Music

Roxane Woelk

Library Technician

Administrative Assistants

Kristy Cook

Assistant to the Principal 

Jennifer Crawford

Assistant to the Head of School

Junior High Staff

Grade Six Homerooms 

Ross Tennant

6T

Kellie Chapman

6S

Jonathan Tweedle

6J

Larea Lewis

6V

Grade Seven Homerooms 

Heather Nelson

7H

Daniel Reist

7R

Joseph Ness

7N

Chris Silver

7S

Grade Eight Homerooms 

Quinn Barreth

8B

Dawson Kennedy

8K

Matt Nielsen

8N

Grade Nine Homerooms 

Christine Carrick

9CG

Bruce Robertson

9R

Ashleigh Guenter

9CG

Chelsey Taylor

9T

Additional Junior High Teachers

Jen Eklund

Band

Jolene Kuipers

Social Studies 7

Anita Fischer

Math 7, Tech 6

Marcus Olson

Outdoor Education

Jennifer Zapach

French

Administrative Assistants

Missy Kadatz

Assistant to the Principal

Courtney

Molyneux

Admin Assistant

Specialized Areas

Sharla Morrison

Learning Coach

K-Gr 5

Brooklyn Sylvester

Associate Pastor

Suzanne Boyer

Educational Assistant

Andrea Hahn

Educational Assistant

Julie Judd

Educational Assistant

Karen Meyer

Educational Assistant

Angie Peters

Educational Assistant

Lindsay Reize

Family/School Liaison Counsellor

David Yang

Pastor of Spiritual Formation

Katrina Garcia

Educational Assistant

Jennifer Hinshaw

Educational Assistant

Danielle Kirkness

Educational Assistant

Shauna Paulson

Educational Assistant

Karla Yang

Educational Assistant

Music Academy

Heidi Behrenbruch

Violin/Viola

Taryn Fulkerson

Flute

Ruth Fritzke

Piano

Katrina Garcia

Voice

Dorcas Ng-Tsang

Piano

Other Departments

Heidy Aviles

Director of Admissions

Lyden Price

Director of Finance

Sheila McNaughton

Accounts Payable

Robyn Burnett

Director of Communications

Peter Schurmann

Facilities Manager

Sheri Thwaites

Accounts Receivable

Angie Peters

Rentals